Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVDRIFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I've been drifting away from church and I think that will continue.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 3 9.1% 9.1% -2.59
Important 2 6.1% 15.2% -1.56
Not very important 3 9.1% 24.2% -.53
Not at all important 25 75.8% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 13.3%
2
5.6%
1
9.1%
3
Important 6.7%
1
5.6%
1
6.1%
2
Not very important 6.7%
1
11.1%
2
9.1%
3
Not at all important 73.3%
11
77.8%
14
75.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
18

33


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
2
25.0%
1
9.1%
3
Important 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Not very important 10.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Not at all important 75.9%
22
75.0%
3
75.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
4

33


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.1%
3
Important 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Not at all important 83.3%
5
75.0%
9
70.0%
7
80.0%
4
75.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

33


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
3
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
6.1%
2
Not very important 15.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
3
Not at all important 69.2%
9
80.0%
4
80.0%
12
0.00%
0
75.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

33


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.3%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.7%
1
10.0%
1
9.4%
3
Not at all important 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
73.3%
11
70.0%
7
75.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
10

32


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.1%
2
Not very important 16.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
3
Not at all important 50.0%
3
62.5%
5
100.0%
13
66.7%
4
75.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

33


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 9.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Important 3.1%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
6.1%
2
Not very important 9.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Not at all important 78.1%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
75.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

33