Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVOTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: others.
  1) Age/health concerns
  2) Denomination
  3) All else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age/health concerns 7 50% 50% -.87
Denomination 4 28.6% 78.6% .35
All else 3 21.4% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Age/health concerns 57.1%
4
42.9%
3
50.0%
7
Denomination 28.6%
2
28.6%
2
28.6%
4
All else 14.3%
1
28.6%
2
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Age/health concerns 45.5%
5
66.7%
2
50.0%
7
Denomination 27.3%
3
33.3%
1
28.6%
4
All else 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
3

14


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Age/health concerns 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
7
Denomination 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
28.6%
4
All else 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

14


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
Denomination 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
All else 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

13


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
Denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
28.6%
4
All else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

14


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
50.0%
7
Denomination 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
28.6%
4
All else 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

14


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 45.5%
5
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
46.2%
6
Denomination 27.3%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
30.8%
4
All else 27.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

13