Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 340 41% 41% -1.2
Yes 489 59% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 44.5%
183
37.6%
157
41.1%
340
Yes 55.5%
228
62.4%
260
58.9%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
417

828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 39.6%
281
50.9%
56
41.1%
337
Yes 60.4%
429
49.1%
54
58.9%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
110

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 44.3%
62
43.0%
111
40.2%
123
34.7%
43
40.9%
339
Yes 55.7%
78
57.0%
147
59.8%
183
65.3%
81
59.1%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
124

828


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 39.4%
80
41.2%
56
41.0%
191
53.3%
8
40.9%
335
Yes 60.6%
123
58.8%
80
59.0%
275
46.7%
7
59.1%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
136
100.0%
466
100.0%
15

820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 56.8%
21
39.8%
94
39.1%
126
42.1%
82
40.9%
323
Yes 43.2%
16
60.2%
142
60.9%
196
57.9%
113
59.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
322
100.0%
195

790


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 54.3%
44
44.0%
77
38.0%
114
38.7%
103
41.1%
338
Yes 45.7%
37
56.0%
98
62.0%
186
61.3%
163
58.9%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
266

822


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 40.9%
332
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
40.8%
337
Yes 59.1%
479
75.0%
3
60.0%
6
59.2%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

825