Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: elderly
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 611 90.9% 90.9% -.32
Yes 61 9.1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 90.1%
301
91.7%
309
90.9%
610
Yes 9.9%
33
8.3%
28
9.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
337

671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 91.1%
521
89.4%
84
90.8%
605
Yes 8.9%
51
10.6%
10
9.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
94

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 91.2%
104
92.7%
190
88.3%
219
93.3%
97
90.9%
610
Yes 8.8%
10
7.3%
15
11.7%
29
6.7%
7
9.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
205
100.0%
248
100.0%
104

671


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 91.4%
149
90.8%
99
91.4%
349
81.8%
9
91.1%
606
Yes 8.6%
14
9.2%
10
8.6%
33
18.2%
2
8.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
109
100.0%
382
100.0%
11

665


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
22
90.6%
163
89.4%
244
92.8%
155
91.0%
584
Yes 0.0%
0
9.4%
17
10.6%
29
7.2%
12
9.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
180
100.0%
273
100.0%
167

642


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 92.2%
71
92.5%
147
93.3%
236
85.5%
153
90.9%
607
Yes 7.8%
6
7.5%
12
6.7%
17
14.5%
26
9.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
159
100.0%
253
100.0%
179

668


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 90.9%
598
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
91.0%
607
Yes 9.1%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

667