Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 731 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Checked 99 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
361
88.7%
370
88.2%
731
Checked 12.4%
51
11.3%
47
11.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
417

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
624
91.7%
100
88.2%
724
Checked 12.4%
88
8.3%
9
11.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
109

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
129
90.7%
233
83.3%
254
90.5%
114
88.1%
730
Checked 8.5%
12
9.3%
24
16.7%
51
9.5%
12
11.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
257
100.0%
305
100.0%
126

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
176
87.7%
121
89.0%
414
86.7%
13
88.2%
724
Checked 13.3%
27
12.3%
17
11.0%
51
13.3%
2
11.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

821


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
32
90.3%
214
85.6%
274
91.8%
180
88.6%
700
Checked 13.5%
5
9.7%
23
14.4%
46
8.2%
16
11.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
320
100.0%
196

790


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
74
89.7%
157
89.3%
267
84.8%
228
88.2%
726
Checked 7.5%
6
10.3%
18
10.7%
32
15.2%
41
11.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
175
100.0%
299
100.0%
269

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
718
25.0%
1
80.0%
8
88.0%
727
Checked 11.6%
94
75.0%
3
20.0%
2
12.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

826