Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 801 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Checked 31 3.7% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
403
95.0%
397
96.3%
800
Checked 2.4%
10
5.0%
21
3.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
418

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
685
97.3%
107
96.2%
792
Checked 3.9%
28
2.7%
3
3.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
110

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
141
96.5%
248
95.4%
292
94.4%
119
96.3%
800
Checked 0.7%
1
3.5%
9
4.6%
14
5.6%
7
3.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
257
100.0%
306
100.0%
126

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
194
98.6%
136
95.9%
448
93.3%
14
96.2%
792
Checked 4.4%
9
1.4%
2
4.1%
19
6.7%
1
3.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
37
95.8%
228
96.0%
308
96.4%
189
96.2%
762
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
10
4.0%
13
3.6%
7
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
78
96.0%
168
96.7%
290
95.6%
258
96.2%
794
Checked 2.5%
2
4.0%
7
3.3%
10
4.4%
12
3.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
270

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
783
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
96.3%
797
Checked 3.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828