Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 800 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 32 3.8% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
398
95.9%
401
96.1%
799
Checked 3.6%
15
4.1%
17
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
418

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
684
98.2%
108
96.2%
792
Checked 4.1%
29
1.8%
2
3.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
110

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
136
98.1%
252
95.8%
293
93.7%
118
96.1%
799
Checked 4.2%
6
1.9%
5
4.2%
13
6.3%
8
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
257
100.0%
306
100.0%
126

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
194
94.9%
131
96.8%
452
93.3%
14
96.1%
791
Checked 4.4%
9
5.1%
7
3.2%
15
6.7%
1
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
36
96.2%
229
96.6%
310
95.9%
188
96.3%
763
Checked 2.7%
1
3.8%
9
3.4%
11
4.1%
8
3.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
77
94.9%
166
96.3%
289
96.7%
261
96.1%
793
Checked 3.8%
3
5.1%
9
3.7%
11
3.3%
9
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
270

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
782
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
96.1%
796
Checked 3.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828