Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 827 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 7 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
412
98.8%
414
99.2%
826
Checked 0.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
707
100.0%
111
99.2%
818
Checked 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
141
99.6%
257
98.7%
303
99.2%
125
99.2%
826
Checked 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
200
99.3%
137
99.6%
466
100.0%
15
99.2%
818
Checked 2.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
99.4%
321
98.0%
192
99.2%
788
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
81
98.9%
173
98.7%
297
99.6%
269
99.2%
820
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
99.2%
823
Checked 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830