Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 768 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 66 7.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
380
92.4%
387
92.1%
767
Checked 8.2%
34
7.6%
32
7.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
661
88.3%
98
92.0%
759
Checked 7.4%
53
11.7%
13
8.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
123
91.1%
235
95.8%
294
91.3%
115
92.1%
767
Checked 13.4%
19
8.9%
23
4.2%
13
8.7%
11
7.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
190
91.3%
126
91.5%
428
100.0%
15
92.0%
759
Checked 6.9%
14
8.7%
12
8.5%
40
0.0%
0
8.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
33
89.5%
213
92.6%
299
94.9%
186
92.1%
731
Checked 10.8%
4
10.5%
25
7.4%
24
5.1%
10
7.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
78
90.9%
159
91.0%
274
93.0%
251
92.1%
762
Checked 3.7%
3
9.1%
16
9.0%
27
7.0%
19
7.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
752
100.0%
4
80.0%
8
92.0%
764
Checked 7.8%
64
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
8.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830