Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 637 76.4% 76.4% -.56
Checked 197 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
317
76.4%
320
76.5%
637
Checked 23.4%
97
23.6%
99
23.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
540
81.1%
90
76.4%
630
Checked 24.4%
174
18.9%
21
23.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
114
76.0%
196
75.6%
232
74.6%
94
76.4%
636
Checked 19.7%
28
24.0%
62
24.4%
75
25.4%
32
23.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.9%
165
73.9%
102
75.2%
352
73.3%
11
76.4%
630
Checked 19.1%
39
26.1%
36
24.8%
116
26.7%
4
23.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
32
76.1%
181
76.8%
248
73.0%
143
76.1%
604
Checked 13.5%
5
23.9%
57
23.2%
75
27.0%
53
23.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
70
81.7%
143
71.1%
214
75.9%
205
76.4%
632
Checked 13.6%
11
18.3%
32
28.9%
87
24.1%
65
23.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
621
75.0%
3
100.0%
10
76.4%
634
Checked 23.9%
195
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830