Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 816 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 18 2.2% 100% 6.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
406
97.6%
409
97.8%
815
Checked 1.9%
8
2.4%
10
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
696
100.0%
111
97.8%
807
Checked 2.5%
18
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
138
97.7%
252
98.7%
303
96.8%
122
97.8%
815
Checked 2.8%
4
2.3%
6
1.3%
4
3.2%
4
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
195
98.6%
136
98.5%
461
100.0%
15
97.8%
807
Checked 4.4%
9
1.4%
2
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
36
98.3%
234
97.8%
316
96.9%
190
97.7%
776
Checked 2.7%
1
1.7%
4
2.2%
7
3.1%
6
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
81
97.7%
171
98.0%
295
97.4%
263
97.9%
810
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.0%
6
2.6%
7
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
798
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
97.8%
812
Checked 2.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830