Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 800 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Checked 34 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
401
95.0%
398
95.9%
799
Checked 3.1%
13
5.0%
21
4.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
683
97.3%
108
95.9%
791
Checked 4.3%
31
2.7%
3
4.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
132
95.3%
246
97.1%
298
97.6%
123
95.9%
799
Checked 7.0%
10
4.7%
12
2.9%
9
2.4%
3
4.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
193
96.4%
133
96.2%
450
100.0%
15
95.9%
791
Checked 5.4%
11
3.6%
5
3.8%
18
0.0%
0
4.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
37
96.2%
229
95.7%
309
94.9%
186
95.8%
761
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
9
4.3%
14
5.1%
10
4.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
78
91.4%
160
97.0%
292
97.8%
264
96.0%
794
Checked 3.7%
3
8.6%
15
3.0%
9
2.2%
6
4.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
782
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
95.9%
796
Checked 4.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830