Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 793 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 41 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
398
94.0%
394
95.1%
792
Checked 3.9%
16
6.0%
25
4.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
677
96.4%
107
95.0%
784
Checked 5.2%
37
3.6%
4
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
136
95.0%
245
95.1%
292
94.4%
119
95.1%
792
Checked 4.2%
6
5.0%
13
4.9%
15
5.6%
7
4.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
193
94.2%
130
95.3%
446
100.0%
15
95.0%
784
Checked 5.4%
11
5.8%
8
4.7%
22
0.0%
0
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
36
94.5%
225
94.7%
306
95.4%
187
95.0%
754
Checked 2.7%
1
5.5%
13
5.3%
17
4.6%
9
5.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
78
95.4%
167
95.0%
286
94.4%
255
95.0%
786
Checked 3.7%
3
4.6%
8
5.0%
15
5.6%
15
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
776
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
95.1%
789
Checked 4.9%
40
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830