Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 752 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Checked 82 9.8% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
377
89.3%
374
90.2%
751
Checked 8.9%
37
10.7%
45
9.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
640
92.8%
103
90.1%
743
Checked 10.4%
74
7.2%
8
9.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
133
88.4%
228
92.2%
283
84.9%
107
90.2%
751
Checked 6.3%
9
11.6%
30
7.8%
24
15.1%
19
9.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
187
89.1%
123
89.5%
419
93.3%
14
90.1%
743
Checked 8.3%
17
10.9%
15
10.5%
49
6.7%
1
9.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
37
91.6%
218
89.2%
288
88.3%
173
90.2%
716
Checked 0.0%
0
8.4%
20
10.8%
35
11.7%
23
9.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
73
92.0%
161
89.0%
268
90.0%
243
90.1%
745
Checked 9.9%
8
8.0%
14
11.0%
33
10.0%
27
9.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
736
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
90.1%
748
Checked 9.8%
80
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
9.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830