Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDOUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: elderly
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 530 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Yes 139 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.1%
253
81.5%
277
79.3%
530
Yes 22.9%
75
18.5%
63
20.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
340

668


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 79.4%
454
78.0%
71
79.2%
525
Yes 20.6%
118
22.0%
20
20.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
91

663


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 75.7%
87
74.0%
151
83.7%
205
82.7%
86
79.2%
529
Yes 24.3%
28
26.0%
53
16.3%
40
17.3%
18
20.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
204
100.0%
245
100.0%
104

668


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 77.6%
128
77.4%
89
80.9%
300
72.7%
8
79.3%
525
Yes 22.4%
37
22.6%
26
19.1%
71
27.3%
3
20.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
115
100.0%
371
100.0%
11

662


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 85.7%
18
80.1%
145
77.8%
214
81.2%
134
79.6%
511
Yes 14.3%
3
19.9%
36
22.2%
61
18.8%
31
20.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
181
100.0%
275
100.0%
165

642


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 82.7%
62
81.6%
129
80.2%
203
74.9%
134
79.4%
528
Yes 17.3%
13
18.4%
29
19.8%
50
25.1%
45
20.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
158
100.0%
253
100.0%
179

665


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 79.5%
520
33.3%
1
71.4%
5
79.2%
526
Yes 20.5%
134
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
20.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

664