Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGRAIS

Were you raised in the congregation you currently belong to?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 712 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Yes 120 14.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.2%
351
85.9%
360
85.6%
711
Yes 14.8%
61
14.1%
59
14.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
419

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 86.4%
615
82.9%
92
85.9%
707
Yes 13.6%
97
17.1%
19
14.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
111

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 78.0%
110
81.4%
210
88.2%
270
96.0%
121
85.6%
711
Yes 22.0%
31
18.6%
48
11.8%
36
4.0%
5
14.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
126

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 85.6%
173
85.5%
118
86.1%
403
80.0%
12
85.8%
706
Yes 14.4%
29
14.5%
20
13.9%
65
20.0%
3
14.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 73.0%
27
84.0%
199
86.1%
278
90.3%
176
85.9%
680
Yes 27.0%
10
16.0%
38
13.9%
45
9.7%
19
14.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
323
100.0%
195

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 67.9%
55
90.2%
157
84.4%
254
88.8%
239
85.5%
705
Yes 32.1%
26
9.8%
17
15.6%
47
11.2%
30
14.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
301
100.0%
269

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 85.6%
697
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
85.6%
709
Yes 14.4%
117
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
14.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828