Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 53 6.4% 6.4% -1.97
Conservative 280 33.7% 40.1% -.83
Moderate 359 43.2% 83.3% .3
Liberal 115 13.8% 97.1% 1.44
Very liberal 24 2.9% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 4.9%
20
7.7%
32
6.3%
52
Conservative 28.9%
119
38.5%
161
33.7%
280
Moderate 47.3%
195
39.2%
164
43.3%
359
Liberal 16.5%
68
11.2%
47
13.9%
115
Very liberal 2.4%
10
3.3%
14
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
418

830


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 6.3%
45
6.3%
7
6.3%
52
Conservative 34.6%
246
28.8%
32
33.8%
278
Moderate 42.6%
303
45.9%
51
43.1%
354
Liberal 13.8%
98
14.4%
16
13.9%
114
Very liberal 2.7%
19
4.5%
5
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
111

822


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 8.5%
12
5.8%
15
4.6%
14
9.5%
12
6.4%
53
Conservative 22.7%
32
33.3%
86
37.7%
115
36.5%
46
33.6%
279
Moderate 47.5%
67
44.2%
114
43.6%
133
35.7%
45
43.3%
359
Liberal 14.2%
20
14.3%
37
12.8%
39
15.1%
19
13.9%
115
Very liberal 7.1%
10
2.3%
6
1.3%
4
3.2%
4
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
258
100.0%
305
100.0%
126

830


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.5%
5
2.2%
3
9.0%
42
20.0%
3
6.4%
53
Conservative 16.7%
34
23.2%
32
44.3%
206
26.7%
4
33.6%
276
Moderate 42.2%
86
52.2%
72
41.3%
192
26.7%
4
43.1%
354
Liberal 31.9%
65
18.1%
25
4.5%
21
26.7%
4
14.0%
115
Very liberal 6.9%
14
4.3%
6
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

822


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.4%
2
6.8%
16
6.5%
21
5.6%
11
6.3%
50
Conservative 29.7%
11
34.7%
82
33.9%
109
31.1%
61
33.2%
263
Moderate 62.2%
23
45.8%
108
40.4%
130
41.8%
82
43.4%
343
Liberal 2.7%
1
12.3%
29
14.6%
47
18.4%
36
14.3%
113
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.7%
15
3.1%
6
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 9.9%
8
2.3%
4
6.6%
20
7.5%
20
6.3%
52
Conservative 27.2%
22
32.0%
56
36.5%
110
34.1%
91
33.9%
279
Moderate 49.4%
40
43.4%
76
40.2%
121
44.2%
118
43.1%
355
Liberal 11.1%
9
19.4%
34
12.6%
38
12.4%
33
13.8%
114
Very liberal 2.5%
2
2.9%
5
4.0%
12
1.9%
5
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
267

824


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very conservative 6.3%
51
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.3%
52
Conservative 33.7%
274
25.0%
1
50.0%
5
33.9%
280
Moderate 43.2%
351
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
43.0%
356
Liberal 14.1%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
115
Very liberal 2.7%
22
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

827