Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAVIOR

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 254 30.5% 30.5% -1.51
Yes 578 69.5% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 30.7%
127
30.5%
127
30.6%
254
Yes 69.3%
287
69.5%
290
69.4%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
417

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 30.6%
218
30.6%
34
30.6%
252
Yes 69.4%
494
69.4%
77
69.4%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
111

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 39.3%
55
34.5%
89
26.1%
80
23.8%
30
30.6%
254
Yes 60.7%
85
65.5%
169
73.9%
227
76.2%
96
69.4%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 29.9%
61
38.0%
52
29.3%
137
20.0%
3
30.7%
253
Yes 70.1%
143
62.0%
85
70.7%
330
80.0%
12
69.3%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 32.4%
12
28.4%
67
29.4%
95
34.2%
67
30.4%
241
Yes 67.6%
25
71.6%
169
70.6%
228
65.8%
129
69.6%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 32.1%
26
36.0%
63
28.9%
87
28.7%
77
30.7%
253
Yes 67.9%
55
64.0%
112
71.1%
214
71.3%
191
69.3%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
268

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 30.8%
251
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
30.7%
254
Yes 69.2%
563
50.0%
2
90.0%
9
69.3%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828