Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONVRSN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience-that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 471 57.5% 57.5% -.86
Yes 348 42.5% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 59.8%
242
55.4%
229
57.6%
471
Yes 40.2%
163
44.6%
184
42.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
413

818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 56.8%
398
62.7%
69
57.6%
467
Yes 43.2%
303
37.3%
41
42.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
110

811


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 60.7%
85
59.3%
150
60.0%
180
44.8%
56
57.6%
471
Yes 39.3%
55
40.7%
103
40.0%
120
55.2%
69
42.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
253
100.0%
300
100.0%
125

818


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 60.9%
120
63.8%
88
53.5%
246
73.3%
11
57.4%
465
Yes 39.1%
77
36.2%
50
46.5%
214
26.7%
4
42.6%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
138
100.0%
460
100.0%
15

810


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 57.1%
20
60.0%
141
59.6%
187
53.3%
104
58.0%
452
Yes 42.9%
15
40.0%
94
40.4%
127
46.7%
91
42.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
235
100.0%
314
100.0%
195

779


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
40
58.1%
100
56.9%
169
60.2%
159
57.6%
468
Yes 50.0%
40
41.9%
72
43.1%
128
39.8%
105
42.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
172
100.0%
297
100.0%
264

813


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 57.6%
462
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
57.5%
469
Yes 42.4%
340
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
42.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

815