Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which of the following statements best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today.
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings.
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world.
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals.
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters.
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 3 .4% .4% -2.38
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 152 18.4% 18.7% -1.34
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 379 45.8% 64.6% -.3
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 198 23.9% 88.5% .73
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 92 11.1% 99.6% 1.77
More than one selected 3 .4% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 18.3%
75
18.5%
77
18.4%
152
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 49.8%
204
42.1%
175
45.9%
379
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.2%
83
27.4%
114
23.8%
197
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 11.0%
45
11.3%
47
11.1%
92
More than one selected 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
416

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 17.6%
125
24.5%
27
18.5%
152
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 46.6%
331
40.9%
45
45.9%
376
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 23.9%
170
22.7%
25
23.8%
195
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 11.1%
79
11.8%
13
11.2%
92
More than one selected 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
110

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 24.6%
35
23.5%
60
14.2%
43
11.1%
14
18.4%
152
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 49.3%
70
44.3%
113
46.9%
142
42.9%
54
45.9%
379
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 14.8%
21
20.8%
53
29.7%
90
27.0%
34
24.0%
198
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 9.9%
14
11.0%
28
8.6%
26
18.3%
23
11.0%
91
More than one selected 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
303
100.0%
126

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 21.8%
44
24.8%
34
15.3%
71
6.7%
1
18.3%
150
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 54.5%
110
47.4%
65
41.4%
192
46.7%
7
45.7%
374
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 17.8%
36
20.4%
28
27.8%
129
20.0%
3
24.0%
196
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 5.4%
11
5.8%
8
14.9%
69
26.7%
4
11.2%
92
More than one selected 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
137
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 14.3%
5
18.4%
43
16.8%
54
23.0%
45
18.7%
147
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 51.4%
18
47.9%
112
46.3%
149
40.8%
80
45.6%
359
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.0%
7
24.4%
57
23.0%
74
26.5%
52
24.1%
190
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 11.4%
4
9.0%
21
13.0%
42
9.7%
19
10.9%
86
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
234
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

787


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
3
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 25.9%
21
21.7%
38
16.4%
49
16.5%
44
18.5%
152
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 38.3%
31
44.0%
77
46.3%
138
48.7%
130
45.8%
376
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 18.5%
15
22.3%
39
24.8%
74
25.1%
67
23.8%
195
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 17.3%
14
11.4%
20
12.4%
37
7.9%
21
11.2%
92
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
298
100.0%
267

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.4%
3
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 18.6%
151
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.5%
152
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 45.9%
372
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
45.8%
377
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 24.0%
194
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
23.8%
196
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 11.0%
89
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
11.2%
92
More than one selected 0.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

823