Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 69 8.5% 8.5% -2.28
Yes 645 79.1% 87.6% -.09
Not sure 101 12.4% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 7.9%
32
9.0%
37
8.5%
69
Yes 78.9%
318
79.3%
326
79.1%
644
Not sure 13.2%
53
11.7%
48
12.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
411

814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 8.2%
57
10.0%
11
8.4%
68
Yes 79.1%
551
80.0%
88
79.2%
639
Not sure 12.8%
89
10.0%
11
12.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
110

807


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 9.4%
13
8.6%
22
7.0%
21
10.7%
13
8.5%
69
Yes 74.1%
103
80.8%
206
82.6%
246
73.0%
89
79.1%
644
Not sure 16.5%
23
10.6%
27
10.4%
31
16.4%
20
12.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
255
100.0%
298
100.0%
122

814


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 10.5%
21
5.9%
8
8.6%
39
7.1%
1
8.6%
69
Yes 77.0%
154
77.2%
105
80.3%
366
92.9%
13
79.2%
638
Not sure 12.5%
25
16.9%
23
11.2%
51
0.0%
0
12.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
136
100.0%
456
100.0%
14

806


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 2.7%
1
6.9%
16
10.8%
34
7.8%
15
8.5%
66
Yes 83.8%
31
80.5%
186
79.4%
251
76.0%
146
79.1%
614
Not sure 13.5%
5
12.6%
29
9.8%
31
16.1%
31
12.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
231
100.0%
316
100.0%
192

776


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 8.8%
7
9.9%
17
8.1%
24
7.7%
20
8.4%
68
Yes 80.0%
64
81.4%
140
80.1%
238
76.2%
198
79.1%
640
Not sure 11.3%
9
8.7%
15
11.8%
35
16.2%
42
12.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
172
100.0%
297
100.0%
260

809


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 8.6%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
69
Yes 79.0%
631
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
79.1%
642
Not sure 12.4%
99
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
12.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

812