Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 155 19% 19% -1.61
Yes 398 48.7% 67.7% -.19
Not sure 264 32.3% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 16.9%
68
21.1%
87
19.0%
155
Yes 44.4%
179
52.8%
218
48.7%
397
Not sure 38.7%
156
26.2%
108
32.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
413

816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 19.1%
134
17.4%
19
18.9%
153
Yes 49.7%
348
43.1%
47
48.8%
395
Not sure 31.1%
218
39.4%
43
32.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
109

809


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 24.6%
34
19.1%
49
16.1%
48
19.4%
24
19.0%
155
Yes 38.4%
53
47.7%
122
51.7%
154
54.8%
68
48.7%
397
Not sure 37.0%
51
33.2%
85
32.2%
96
25.8%
32
32.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
256
100.0%
298
100.0%
124

816


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 18.9%
38
19.9%
27
19.0%
87
7.1%
1
18.9%
153
Yes 44.8%
90
39.7%
54
53.2%
243
64.3%
9
49.0%
396
Not sure 36.3%
73
40.4%
55
27.8%
127
28.6%
4
32.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
136
100.0%
457
100.0%
14

808


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 13.9%
5
16.7%
39
19.2%
61
20.9%
40
18.7%
145
Yes 55.6%
20
45.5%
106
51.7%
164
47.1%
90
48.9%
380
Not sure 30.6%
11
37.8%
88
29.0%
92
31.9%
61
32.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
233
100.0%
317
100.0%
191

777


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 16.3%
13
17.9%
31
17.5%
52
22.2%
58
19.0%
154
Yes 50.0%
40
54.9%
95
49.8%
148
42.9%
112
48.7%
395
Not sure 33.8%
27
27.2%
47
32.7%
97
34.9%
91
32.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
297
100.0%
261

811


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 19.0%
152
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
18.8%
153
Yes 48.9%
391
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
48.8%
397
Not sure 32.1%
257
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
32.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

813