Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: elderly
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 223 29.2% 29.2% -1.56
Yes 541 70.8% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 29.1%
111
29.1%
111
29.1%
222
Yes 70.9%
270
70.9%
271
70.9%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
382

763


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 27.9%
183
37.3%
38
29.2%
221
Yes 72.1%
472
62.7%
64
70.8%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
102

757


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 27.3%
35
33.2%
78
25.5%
72
32.2%
38
29.2%
223
Yes 72.7%
93
66.8%
157
74.5%
210
67.8%
80
70.8%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
235
100.0%
282
100.0%
118

763


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 25.1%
47
36.5%
46
28.9%
125
9.1%
1
29.0%
219
Yes 74.9%
140
63.5%
80
71.1%
307
90.9%
10
71.0%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
126
100.0%
432
100.0%
11

756


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 20.7%
6
29.4%
62
29.5%
90
30.1%
56
29.3%
214
Yes 79.3%
23
70.6%
149
70.5%
215
69.9%
130
70.7%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
186

731


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 28.8%
23
31.1%
52
25.1%
70
32.6%
76
29.1%
221
Yes 71.3%
57
68.9%
115
74.9%
209
67.4%
157
70.9%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
167
100.0%
279
100.0%
233

759


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 29.0%
217
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
29.1%
221
Yes 71.0%
530
100.0%
3
55.6%
5
70.9%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

759