Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Reading and studying the Bible regularly.
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 273 32.9% 32.9% -1.17
Very important 334 40.2% 73.1% .04
Somewhat important 201 24.2% 97.3% 1.26
Not at all important 22 2.7% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 37.3%
154
28.4%
118
32.8%
272
Very important 40.2%
166
40.4%
168
40.3%
334
Somewhat important 20.8%
86
27.6%
115
24.2%
201
Not at all important 1.7%
7
3.6%
15
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
416

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 32.4%
230
33.3%
37
32.5%
267
Very important 40.0%
284
42.3%
47
40.3%
331
Somewhat important 25.1%
178
20.7%
23
24.5%
201
Not at all important 2.5%
18
3.6%
4
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
111

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 26.1%
37
29.6%
76
34.9%
106
42.1%
53
32.8%
272
Very important 41.5%
59
36.6%
94
43.1%
131
39.7%
50
40.3%
334
Somewhat important 28.9%
41
30.4%
78
19.7%
60
17.5%
22
24.2%
201
Not at all important 3.5%
5
3.5%
9
2.3%
7
0.8%
1
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
257
100.0%
304
100.0%
126

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 28.6%
58
33.1%
45
34.5%
161
53.3%
8
33.1%
272
Very important 46.8%
95
35.3%
48
39.0%
182
33.3%
5
40.2%
330
Somewhat important 23.6%
48
27.2%
37
23.6%
110
13.3%
2
24.0%
197
Not at all important 1.0%
2
4.4%
6
3.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
136
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

821


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 38.9%
14
31.2%
74
32.9%
106
33.3%
65
32.8%
259
Very important 33.3%
12
41.8%
99
40.1%
129
37.9%
74
39.7%
314
Somewhat important 25.0%
9
23.6%
56
23.9%
77
27.2%
53
24.7%
195
Not at all important 2.8%
1
3.4%
8
3.1%
10
1.5%
3
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
237
100.0%
322
100.0%
195

790


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 28.4%
23
34.5%
60
29.7%
89
36.2%
97
32.7%
269
Very important 39.5%
32
37.9%
66
43.0%
129
38.8%
104
40.2%
331
Somewhat important 29.6%
24
26.4%
46
24.7%
74
21.3%
57
24.4%
201
Not at all important 2.5%
2
1.1%
2
2.7%
8
3.7%
10
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
300
100.0%
268

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 32.8%
266
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
33.1%
273
Very important 40.3%
327
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
40.1%
331
Somewhat important 24.4%
198
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
24.2%
200
Not at all important 2.6%
21
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

826