Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 431 51.9% 51.9% -.86
Very important 294 35.4% 87.2% .54
Somewhat important 103 12.4% 99.6% 1.95
Not at all important 3 .4% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 58.0%
240
45.8%
191
51.9%
431
Very important 32.4%
134
38.4%
160
35.4%
294
Somewhat important 9.7%
40
15.1%
63
12.4%
103
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
417

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 49.8%
354
61.3%
68
51.3%
422
Very important 37.3%
265
26.1%
29
35.8%
294
Somewhat important 12.7%
90
11.7%
13
12.5%
103
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
111

822


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 39.4%
56
49.2%
127
56.6%
172
59.5%
75
51.8%
430
Very important 43.7%
62
37.6%
97
31.3%
95
31.7%
40
35.4%
294
Somewhat important 16.9%
24
12.8%
33
11.5%
35
8.7%
11
12.4%
103
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
304
100.0%
126

830


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 51.5%
105
51.4%
71
51.8%
241
66.7%
10
51.9%
427
Very important 35.8%
73
34.1%
47
35.7%
166
20.0%
3
35.2%
289
Somewhat important 12.7%
26
14.5%
20
12.0%
56
6.7%
1
12.5%
103
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
6.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

822


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 52.8%
19
51.7%
122
50.8%
164
54.1%
106
52.0%
411
Very important 30.6%
11
34.7%
82
35.6%
115
35.2%
69
35.0%
277
Somewhat important 13.9%
5
13.1%
31
13.3%
43
10.7%
21
12.6%
100
Not at all important 2.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
236
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 46.9%
38
54.3%
95
51.5%
155
51.9%
139
51.8%
427
Very important 39.5%
32
34.3%
60
38.9%
117
31.0%
83
35.4%
292
Somewhat important 13.6%
11
11.4%
20
9.6%
29
16.0%
43
12.5%
103
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
268

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 51.7%
420
25.0%
1
80.0%
8
51.9%
429
Very important 35.7%
290
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
35.3%
292
Somewhat important 12.3%
100
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
12.5%
103
Not at all important 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

827