Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 93 11.2% 11.2% -1.8
Very important 389 46.9% 58.1% -.48
Somewhat important 299 36% 94.1% .84
Not at all important 49 5.9% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 13.3%
55
8.9%
37
11.1%
92
Very important 51.0%
210
42.9%
179
46.9%
389
Somewhat important 31.6%
130
40.5%
169
36.1%
299
Not at all important 4.1%
17
7.7%
32
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
417

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 11.3%
80
9.9%
11
11.1%
91
Very important 46.6%
331
49.5%
55
47.0%
386
Somewhat important 35.9%
255
36.0%
40
35.9%
295
Not at all important 6.2%
44
4.5%
5
6.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
111

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 17.6%
25
12.0%
31
8.2%
25
9.6%
12
11.2%
93
Very important 43.0%
61
45.0%
116
48.4%
147
51.2%
64
46.8%
388
Somewhat important 32.4%
46
36.8%
95
37.8%
115
34.4%
43
36.1%
299
Not at all important 7.0%
10
6.2%
16
5.6%
17
4.8%
6
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
304
100.0%
125

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 15.2%
31
10.9%
15
9.5%
44
20.0%
3
11.3%
93
Very important 55.4%
113
51.8%
71
42.6%
198
26.7%
4
47.0%
386
Somewhat important 26.0%
53
30.7%
42
41.5%
193
46.7%
7
35.9%
295
Not at all important 3.4%
7
6.6%
9
6.5%
30
6.7%
1
5.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

821


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 11.1%
4
10.9%
26
9.0%
29
15.4%
30
11.3%
89
Very important 36.1%
13
46.6%
111
50.9%
164
41.5%
81
46.6%
369
Somewhat important 52.8%
19
35.3%
84
35.4%
114
36.9%
72
36.5%
289
Not at all important 0.0%
0
7.1%
17
4.7%
15
6.2%
12
5.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
238
100.0%
322
100.0%
195

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 9.9%
8
10.9%
19
11.7%
35
11.2%
30
11.2%
92
Very important 40.7%
33
45.1%
79
45.3%
135
50.9%
137
46.7%
384
Somewhat important 40.7%
33
37.7%
66
37.2%
111
32.7%
88
36.2%
298
Not at all important 8.6%
7
6.3%
11
5.7%
17
5.2%
14
6.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
298
100.0%
269

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 11.3%
92
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.3%
93
Very important 47.0%
382
75.0%
3
30.0%
3
47.0%
388
Somewhat important 36.0%
292
25.0%
1
50.0%
5
36.1%
298
Not at all important 5.7%
46
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

826