Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 219 26.4% 26.4% -1.4
Very important 503 60.7% 87.2% .22
Somewhat important 104 12.6% 99.8% 1.83
Not at all important 2 .2% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 30.4%
125
22.4%
93
26.4%
218
Very important 61.3%
252
60.3%
251
60.8%
503
Somewhat important 8.0%
33
17.1%
71
12.6%
104
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
416

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.8%
190
24.5%
27
26.5%
217
Very important 59.9%
425
64.5%
71
60.6%
496
Somewhat important 13.1%
93
10.0%
11
12.7%
104
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
110

819


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 31.2%
44
25.3%
65
24.9%
76
26.6%
33
26.4%
218
Very important 54.6%
77
63.4%
163
61.3%
187
61.3%
76
60.8%
503
Somewhat important 14.2%
20
10.9%
28
13.4%
41
12.1%
15
12.6%
104
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
257
100.0%
305
100.0%
124

827


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 30.0%
61
27.0%
37
24.1%
112
40.0%
6
26.4%
216
Very important 61.1%
124
64.2%
88
59.7%
277
60.0%
9
60.8%
498
Somewhat important 8.9%
18
8.8%
12
15.7%
73
0.0%
0
12.6%
103
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

819


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 22.9%
8
30.4%
72
21.3%
68
29.1%
57
26.0%
205
Very important 71.4%
25
61.2%
145
66.3%
212
52.0%
102
61.4%
484
Somewhat important 5.7%
2
8.0%
19
12.2%
39
18.9%
37
12.3%
97
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
237
100.0%
320
100.0%
196

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 25.0%
20
22.9%
40
26.3%
79
29.3%
78
26.4%
217
Very important 62.5%
50
62.3%
109
58.3%
175
61.7%
164
60.7%
498
Somewhat important 12.5%
10
14.9%
26
14.7%
44
9.0%
24
12.7%
104
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
266

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 26.5%
215
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
26.5%
218
Very important 60.7%
492
50.0%
2
70.0%
7
60.8%
501
Somewhat important 12.5%
101
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
12.5%
103
Not at all important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

824