Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 306 36.9% 36.9% -1.12
Very important 412 49.6% 86.5% .32
Somewhat important 104 12.5% 99% 1.76
Not at all important 8 1% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 42.2%
174
31.4%
131
36.8%
305
Very important 46.6%
192
52.8%
220
49.7%
412
Somewhat important 10.9%
45
14.1%
59
12.5%
104
Not at all important 0.2%
1
1.7%
7
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
417

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 36.5%
260
39.4%
43
36.9%
303
Very important 50.1%
357
45.9%
50
49.6%
407
Somewhat important 12.5%
89
13.8%
15
12.7%
104
Not at all important 0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
109

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 38.3%
54
34.6%
89
36.4%
111
40.5%
51
36.8%
305
Very important 47.5%
67
47.9%
123
52.5%
160
49.2%
62
49.7%
412
Somewhat important 13.5%
19
16.0%
41
10.5%
32
9.5%
12
12.5%
104
Not at all important 0.7%
1
1.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
257
100.0%
305
100.0%
126

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 35.8%
73
35.8%
49
38.2%
178
42.9%
6
37.3%
306
Very important 50.0%
102
46.7%
64
50.0%
233
42.9%
6
49.3%
405
Somewhat important 13.2%
27
16.1%
22
11.2%
52
7.1%
1
12.4%
102
Not at all important 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.6%
3
7.1%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
466
100.0%
14

821


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 42.9%
15
37.0%
88
35.2%
113
39.3%
77
37.1%
293
Very important 48.6%
17
51.3%
122
48.3%
155
46.9%
92
48.9%
386
Somewhat important 5.7%
2
11.3%
27
15.6%
50
12.2%
24
13.0%
103
Not at all important 2.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
238
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

790


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 32.1%
26
29.1%
51
37.7%
113
41.9%
112
36.7%
302
Very important 53.1%
43
52.6%
92
49.7%
149
46.8%
125
49.7%
409
Somewhat important 14.8%
12
17.7%
31
11.0%
33
10.5%
28
12.6%
104
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
267

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 37.2%
302
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
36.9%
305
Very important 49.5%
402
75.0%
3
40.0%
4
49.5%
409
Somewhat important 12.3%
100
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
12.6%
104
Not at all important 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

826