Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 195 23.4% 23.4% -1.41
Very important 367 44.1% 67.5% -.15
Somewhat important 248 29.8% 97.4% 1.12
Not at all important 22 2.6% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 25.2%
104
21.5%
90
23.3%
194
Very important 43.8%
181
44.5%
186
44.2%
367
Somewhat important 28.3%
117
31.3%
131
29.8%
248
Not at all important 2.7%
11
2.6%
11
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
418

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 23.9%
170
21.6%
24
23.6%
194
Very important 43.8%
312
45.0%
50
44.0%
362
Somewhat important 29.9%
213
28.8%
32
29.8%
245
Not at all important 2.4%
17
4.5%
5
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
111

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 19.0%
27
22.6%
58
21.9%
67
33.3%
42
23.3%
194
Very important 43.7%
62
40.9%
105
48.0%
147
42.1%
53
44.2%
367
Somewhat important 35.2%
50
32.3%
83
28.4%
87
22.2%
28
29.8%
248
Not at all important 2.1%
3
4.3%
11
1.6%
5
2.4%
3
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
257
100.0%
306
100.0%
126

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.2%
39
22.5%
31
25.9%
121
20.0%
3
23.6%
194
Very important 41.9%
85
42.8%
59
44.8%
209
46.7%
7
43.7%
360
Somewhat important 34.5%
70
29.7%
41
28.1%
131
33.3%
5
30.0%
247
Not at all important 4.4%
9
5.1%
7
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 16.7%
6
25.3%
60
22.9%
74
21.9%
43
23.1%
183
Very important 55.6%
20
48.5%
115
41.8%
135
40.3%
79
44.1%
349
Somewhat important 27.8%
10
25.3%
60
30.7%
99
35.2%
69
30.1%
238
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4.6%
15
2.6%
5
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
237
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 24.7%
20
17.1%
30
23.6%
71
26.9%
72
23.4%
193
Very important 40.7%
33
39.4%
69
43.9%
132
47.8%
128
43.9%
362
Somewhat important 32.1%
26
38.9%
68
30.9%
93
22.8%
61
30.1%
248
Not at all important 2.5%
2
4.6%
8
1.7%
5
2.6%
7
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
268

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 23.5%
191
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
23.4%
194
Very important 44.1%
359
75.0%
3
30.0%
3
44.1%
365
Somewhat important 29.7%
242
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
29.8%
247
Not at all important 2.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828