Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 613 73.6% 73.6% -.59
Very important 211 25.3% 98.9% 1.54
Somewhat important 9 1.1% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 81.2%
336
66.0%
276
73.6%
612
Very important 17.9%
74
32.8%
137
25.4%
211
Somewhat important 1.0%
4
1.2%
5
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
418

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 73.8%
526
72.1%
80
73.5%
606
Very important 25.4%
181
25.2%
28
25.4%
209
Somewhat important 0.8%
6
2.7%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 71.1%
101
71.7%
185
75.5%
231
75.4%
95
73.6%
612
Very important 26.8%
38
27.1%
70
23.9%
73
23.8%
30
25.4%
211
Somewhat important 2.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
126

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 76.5%
156
67.4%
93
74.9%
350
73.3%
11
74.0%
610
Very important 23.5%
48
30.4%
42
23.8%
111
26.7%
4
24.9%
205
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 66.7%
24
66.8%
159
75.2%
243
80.6%
158
73.6%
584
Very important 30.6%
11
32.4%
77
23.5%
76
18.9%
37
25.3%
201
Somewhat important 2.8%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 74.1%
60
75.4%
132
72.8%
219
73.2%
197
73.6%
608
Very important 23.5%
19
24.0%
42
26.6%
80
25.7%
69
25.4%
210
Somewhat important 2.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
269

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 73.7%
601
50.0%
2
80.0%
8
73.7%
611
Very important 25.3%
206
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
25.2%
209
Somewhat important 1.0%
8
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829