Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCIA

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 104 12.6% 12.6% -1.75
Very important 374 45.2% 57.8% -.46
Somewhat important 301 36.4% 94.2% .84
Not at all important 48 5.8% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 14.4%
59
10.6%
44
12.5%
103
Very important 49.0%
201
41.6%
173
45.3%
374
Somewhat important 32.0%
131
40.9%
170
36.4%
301
Not at all important 4.6%
19
7.0%
29
5.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
416

826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 13.3%
94
7.3%
8
12.5%
102
Very important 44.6%
316
50.9%
56
45.4%
372
Somewhat important 36.0%
255
38.2%
42
36.3%
297
Not at all important 6.2%
44
3.6%
4
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
110

819


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 18.4%
26
12.5%
32
9.6%
29
13.5%
17
12.6%
104
Very important 43.3%
61
44.9%
115
46.2%
140
45.2%
57
45.2%
373
Somewhat important 29.8%
42
39.1%
100
38.0%
115
34.9%
44
36.4%
301
Not at all important 8.5%
12
3.5%
9
6.3%
19
6.3%
8
5.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
256
100.0%
303
100.0%
126

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.2%
39
11.7%
16
9.3%
43
20.0%
3
12.3%
101
Very important 50.2%
102
48.2%
66
43.0%
199
33.3%
5
45.5%
372
Somewhat important 27.6%
56
35.0%
48
40.4%
187
40.0%
6
36.3%
297
Not at all important 3.0%
6
5.1%
7
7.3%
34
6.7%
1
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
463
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 11.4%
4
12.7%
30
13.4%
43
11.8%
23
12.7%
100
Very important 54.3%
19
46.4%
110
43.9%
141
46.2%
90
45.7%
360
Somewhat important 31.4%
11
37.6%
89
37.4%
120
33.3%
65
36.2%
285
Not at all important 2.9%
1
3.4%
8
5.3%
17
8.7%
17
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
237
100.0%
321
100.0%
195

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 13.6%
11
14.9%
26
10.3%
31
12.1%
32
12.2%
100
Very important 46.9%
38
44.0%
77
45.0%
135
45.8%
121
45.2%
371
Somewhat important 32.1%
26
34.9%
61
38.3%
115
37.5%
99
36.7%
301
Not at all important 7.4%
6
6.3%
11
6.3%
19
4.5%
12
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
264

820


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 12.5%
101
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
12.5%
103
Very important 45.6%
369
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
45.4%
374
Somewhat important 36.3%
294
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
36.3%
299
Not at all important 5.6%
45
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
5.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

823