Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 166 20% 20% -1.5
Very important 464 56% 76% -.08
Somewhat important 183 22.1% 98.1% 1.34
Not at all important 16 1.9% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 23.7%
97
16.2%
68
19.9%
165
Very important 54.3%
222
57.8%
242
56.0%
464
Somewhat important 19.6%
80
24.6%
103
22.1%
183
Not at all important 2.4%
10
1.4%
6
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
419

828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 19.7%
140
21.8%
24
20.0%
164
Very important 56.5%
401
50.9%
56
55.7%
457
Somewhat important 21.8%
155
25.5%
28
22.3%
183
Not at all important 2.0%
14
1.8%
2
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
110

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 22.7%
32
19.5%
50
14.8%
45
30.2%
38
19.9%
165
Very important 58.2%
82
54.5%
140
58.9%
179
50.0%
63
56.0%
464
Somewhat important 18.4%
26
23.0%
59
25.0%
76
17.5%
22
22.1%
183
Not at all important 0.7%
1
3.1%
8
1.3%
4
2.4%
3
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
257
100.0%
304
100.0%
126

828


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 15.8%
32
16.1%
22
23.0%
107
21.4%
3
20.0%
164
Very important 60.6%
123
59.9%
82
52.8%
246
57.1%
8
56.0%
459
Somewhat important 21.7%
44
20.4%
28
23.0%
107
21.4%
3
22.2%
182
Not at all important 2.0%
4
3.6%
5
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
466
100.0%
14

820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 22.2%
8
18.1%
43
21.1%
68
19.9%
39
20.0%
158
Very important 63.9%
23
61.2%
145
52.5%
169
53.1%
104
55.8%
441
Somewhat important 13.9%
5
19.4%
46
23.6%
76
25.5%
50
22.4%
177
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.8%
9
1.5%
3
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
237
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.5%
15
16.0%
28
21.7%
65
21.1%
56
20.0%
164
Very important 51.9%
42
57.7%
101
54.3%
163
57.9%
154
56.0%
460
Somewhat important 24.7%
20
22.9%
40
22.7%
68
20.3%
54
22.1%
182
Not at all important 4.9%
4
3.4%
6
1.3%
4
0.8%
2
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
266

822


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 19.5%
158
75.0%
3
30.0%
3
19.9%
164
Very important 56.4%
457
25.0%
1
50.0%
5
56.1%
463
Somewhat important 22.3%
181
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
22.2%
183
Not at all important 1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

825