Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 296 35.7% 35.7% -1.23
Very important 484 58.3% 94% .52
Somewhat important 50 6% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 41.9%
173
29.3%
122
35.6%
295
Very important 54.0%
223
62.7%
261
58.4%
484
Somewhat important 4.1%
17
7.9%
33
6.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
416

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 35.9%
255
33.6%
37
35.6%
292
Very important 58.4%
415
59.1%
65
58.5%
480
Somewhat important 5.8%
41
7.3%
8
6.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
110

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 40.1%
57
32.9%
85
36.3%
110
34.1%
43
35.6%
295
Very important 55.6%
79
60.1%
155
58.7%
178
57.1%
72
58.4%
484
Somewhat important 4.2%
6
7.0%
18
5.0%
15
8.7%
11
6.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
303
100.0%
126

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 40.9%
83
36.2%
50
33.0%
154
40.0%
6
35.6%
293
Very important 55.7%
113
58.0%
80
59.4%
277
60.0%
9
58.3%
479
Somewhat important 3.4%
7
5.8%
8
7.5%
35
0.0%
0
6.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
466
100.0%
15

822


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 31.4%
11
32.8%
78
36.0%
116
40.3%
79
35.9%
284
Very important 62.9%
22
60.5%
144
59.0%
190
54.6%
107
58.5%
463
Somewhat important 5.7%
2
6.7%
16
5.0%
16
5.1%
10
5.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
238
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 28.4%
23
37.7%
66
36.3%
109
35.2%
94
35.5%
292
Very important 69.1%
56
58.9%
103
57.0%
171
56.6%
151
58.4%
481
Somewhat important 2.5%
2
3.4%
6
6.7%
20
8.2%
22
6.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
267

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 35.7%
290
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
35.7%
295
Very important 58.6%
476
75.0%
3
30.0%
3
58.4%
482
Somewhat important 5.7%
46
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

826