Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GLDRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: golden ager
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 246 34.3% 34.3% -1.38
Yes 472 65.7% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 35.7%
125
32.8%
120
34.2%
245
Yes 64.3%
225
67.2%
246
65.8%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
366

716


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 33.2%
204
41.7%
40
34.3%
244
Yes 66.8%
411
58.3%
56
65.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
96

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 31.2%
39
31.2%
68
39.4%
106
31.4%
33
34.3%
246
Yes 68.8%
86
68.8%
150
60.6%
163
68.6%
72
65.7%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
218
100.0%
269
100.0%
105

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 40.8%
71
36.3%
41
31.7%
130
25.0%
3
34.6%
245
Yes 59.2%
103
63.7%
72
68.3%
280
75.0%
9
65.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
410
100.0%
12

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 28.6%
8
30.3%
64
35.6%
99
38.9%
65
34.5%
236
Yes 71.4%
20
69.7%
147
64.4%
179
61.1%
102
65.5%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
211
100.0%
278
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 44.2%
34
41.0%
66
35.5%
91
24.4%
53
34.3%
244
Yes 55.8%
43
59.0%
95
64.5%
165
75.6%
164
65.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
161
100.0%
256
100.0%
217

711


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 34.4%
242
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
34.5%
246
Yes 65.6%
462
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
65.5%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

713