Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 134 16.2% 16.2% -1.64
Very important 409 49.6% 65.8% -.28
Somewhat important 260 31.5% 97.3% 1.08
Not at all important 22 2.7% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 17.6%
72
14.7%
61
16.1%
133
Very important 49.3%
201
50.0%
208
49.6%
409
Somewhat important 30.6%
125
32.5%
135
31.6%
260
Not at all important 2.5%
10
2.9%
12
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
416

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 16.7%
118
13.6%
15
16.3%
133
Very important 49.0%
346
54.5%
60
49.8%
406
Somewhat important 31.7%
224
28.2%
31
31.3%
255
Not at all important 2.5%
18
3.6%
4
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
110

816


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 15.0%
21
17.1%
44
13.6%
41
21.4%
27
16.1%
133
Very important 45.7%
64
47.1%
121
53.2%
160
50.8%
64
49.6%
409
Somewhat important 36.4%
51
32.7%
84
30.6%
92
26.2%
33
31.6%
260
Not at all important 2.9%
4
3.1%
8
2.7%
8
1.6%
2
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
257
100.0%
301
100.0%
126

824


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 12.9%
26
12.3%
17
18.8%
87
20.0%
3
16.3%
133
Very important 44.8%
90
50.7%
70
51.0%
236
60.0%
9
49.6%
405
Somewhat important 38.3%
77
33.3%
46
28.3%
131
20.0%
3
31.5%
257
Not at all important 4.0%
8
3.6%
5
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
138
100.0%
463
100.0%
15

817


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 14.3%
5
17.8%
42
16.3%
52
13.8%
27
16.0%
126
Very important 60.0%
21
56.8%
134
45.0%
144
46.7%
91
49.6%
390
Somewhat important 25.7%
9
23.7%
56
35.0%
112
36.4%
71
31.6%
248
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
3.8%
12
3.1%
6
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
236
100.0%
320
100.0%
195

786


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.8%
15
14.4%
25
17.7%
53
15.2%
40
16.3%
133
Very important 41.3%
33
46.0%
80
45.0%
135
59.5%
157
49.5%
405
Somewhat important 36.3%
29
35.6%
62
34.0%
102
24.6%
65
31.5%
258
Not at all important 3.8%
3
4.0%
7
3.3%
10
0.8%
2
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
174
100.0%
300
100.0%
264

818


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 16.2%
131
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.1%
132
Very important 49.4%
399
75.0%
3
70.0%
7
49.8%
409
Somewhat important 31.6%
255
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
31.4%
258
Not at all important 2.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

821