Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - An active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 179 21.6% 21.6% -1.44
Very important 403 48.6% 70.1% -.15
Somewhat important 222 26.7% 96.9% 1.15
Not at all important 26 3.1% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 23.8%
98
19.1%
80
21.5%
178
Very important 46.5%
191
50.7%
212
48.6%
403
Somewhat important 26.8%
110
26.8%
112
26.8%
222
Not at all important 2.9%
12
3.3%
14
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
418

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 21.1%
150
24.8%
27
21.6%
177
Very important 48.6%
346
48.6%
53
48.6%
399
Somewhat important 27.1%
193
23.9%
26
26.7%
219
Not at all important 3.2%
23
2.8%
3
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
109

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 19.0%
27
21.5%
55
18.0%
55
32.5%
41
21.5%
178
Very important 49.3%
70
43.8%
112
53.1%
162
46.8%
59
48.6%
403
Somewhat important 29.6%
42
30.1%
77
25.2%
77
20.6%
26
26.8%
222
Not at all important 2.1%
3
4.7%
12
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
256
100.0%
305
100.0%
126

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 13.8%
28
15.2%
21
26.7%
124
26.7%
4
21.6%
177
Very important 47.3%
96
52.2%
72
48.0%
223
46.7%
7
48.5%
398
Somewhat important 36.0%
73
25.4%
35
23.2%
108
26.7%
4
26.8%
220
Not at all important 3.0%
6
7.2%
10
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

821


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 20.0%
7
20.7%
49
23.2%
75
18.9%
37
21.2%
168
Very important 54.3%
19
58.6%
139
41.5%
134
45.9%
90
48.3%
382
Somewhat important 22.9%
8
19.8%
47
30.3%
98
32.1%
63
27.3%
216
Not at all important 2.9%
1
0.8%
2
5.0%
16
3.1%
6
3.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
237
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.5%
15
20.0%
35
19.9%
60
25.6%
68
21.6%
178
Very important 49.4%
40
43.4%
76
48.5%
146
51.1%
136
48.4%
398
Somewhat important 24.7%
20
31.4%
55
28.2%
85
22.9%
61
26.9%
221
Not at all important 7.4%
6
5.1%
9
3.3%
10
0.4%
1
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
266

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 21.7%
176
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
21.4%
177
Very important 48.3%
392
75.0%
3
60.0%
6
48.5%
401
Somewhat important 27.0%
219
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
26.9%
222
Not at all important 3.1%
25
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

826