Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 141 17.3% 17.3% -1.55
Very important 269 33.1% 50.4% -.5
Somewhat important 282 34.7% 85.1% .56
Not at all important 121 14.9% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 15.5%
62
18.9%
78
17.2%
140
Very important 33.8%
135
32.5%
134
33.1%
269
Somewhat important 33.5%
134
35.9%
148
34.7%
282
Not at all important 17.3%
69
12.6%
52
14.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
412

812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 16.6%
116
22.4%
24
17.4%
140
Very important 32.9%
230
34.6%
37
33.1%
267
Somewhat important 35.8%
250
27.1%
29
34.6%
279
Not at all important 14.7%
103
15.9%
17
14.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
107

806


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 18.1%
25
16.1%
40
16.6%
50
21.0%
26
17.4%
141
Very important 28.3%
39
38.2%
95
33.6%
101
27.4%
34
33.1%
269
Somewhat important 35.5%
49
29.7%
74
35.5%
107
41.9%
52
34.7%
282
Not at all important 18.1%
25
16.1%
40
14.3%
43
9.7%
12
14.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
249
100.0%
301
100.0%
124

812


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 13.0%
26
16.7%
22
19.2%
88
21.4%
3
17.3%
139
Very important 30.0%
60
29.5%
39
34.9%
160
64.3%
9
33.3%
268
Somewhat important 38.0%
76
33.3%
44
33.6%
154
14.3%
2
34.3%
276
Not at all important 19.0%
38
20.5%
27
12.2%
56
0.0%
0
15.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
132
100.0%
458
100.0%
14

804


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 11.8%
4
17.2%
40
16.9%
54
16.0%
31
16.5%
129
Very important 61.8%
21
37.5%
87
32.8%
105
24.7%
48
33.5%
261
Somewhat important 11.8%
4
35.3%
82
33.4%
107
40.7%
79
34.9%
272
Not at all important 14.7%
5
9.9%
23
16.9%
54
18.6%
36
15.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
232
100.0%
320
100.0%
194

780


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 13.8%
11
14.5%
25
20.0%
59
17.0%
44
17.2%
139
Very important 28.8%
23
32.4%
56
32.2%
95
35.9%
93
33.1%
267
Somewhat important 42.5%
34
39.3%
68
30.8%
91
34.0%
88
34.8%
281
Not at all important 15.0%
12
13.9%
24
16.9%
50
13.1%
34
14.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
295
100.0%
259

807


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 17.2%
137
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
17.2%
139
Very important 33.2%
265
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
33.3%
269
Somewhat important 34.6%
276
25.0%
1
37.5%
3
34.6%
280
Not at all important 14.9%
119
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
15.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

809