Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 5.6% 5.6% -2.2
Agree 152 18.6% 24.2% -1.32
Not sure 98 12% 36.2% -.45
Disagree 381 46.6% 82.9% .43
Strongly disagree 140 17.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
15
7.3%
30
5.5%
45
Agree 17.3%
70
19.9%
82
18.6%
152
Not sure 13.4%
54
10.7%
44
12.0%
98
Disagree 48.8%
197
44.7%
184
46.7%
381
Strongly disagree 16.8%
68
17.5%
72
17.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
412

816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
40
3.6%
4
5.4%
44
Agree 18.6%
130
19.1%
21
18.7%
151
Not sure 12.2%
85
10.9%
12
12.0%
97
Disagree 46.2%
323
50.0%
55
46.7%
378
Strongly disagree 17.3%
121
16.4%
18
17.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
110

809


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
6
6.3%
16
5.3%
16
6.5%
8
5.6%
46
Agree 21.2%
29
21.6%
55
15.9%
48
16.3%
20
18.6%
152
Not sure 16.8%
23
11.0%
28
9.3%
28
15.4%
19
12.0%
98
Disagree 46.7%
64
50.6%
129
47.5%
143
36.6%
45
46.7%
381
Strongly disagree 10.9%
15
10.6%
27
21.9%
66
25.2%
31
17.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
255
100.0%
301
100.0%
123

816


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
10
8.8%
12
5.1%
23
6.7%
1
5.7%
46
Agree 19.3%
39
26.3%
36
15.4%
70
13.3%
2
18.2%
147
Not sure 12.4%
25
10.9%
15
11.7%
53
13.3%
2
11.8%
95
Disagree 44.1%
89
45.3%
62
48.7%
221
53.3%
8
47.0%
380
Strongly disagree 19.3%
39
8.8%
12
19.2%
87
13.3%
2
17.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
137
100.0%
454
100.0%
15

808


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
2
7.7%
18
3.8%
12
6.2%
12
5.6%
44
Agree 25.0%
9
19.3%
45
18.9%
60
13.8%
27
18.1%
141
Not sure 19.4%
7
14.6%
34
10.4%
33
9.7%
19
11.9%
93
Disagree 41.7%
15
42.9%
100
46.1%
146
54.9%
107
47.1%
368
Strongly disagree 8.3%
3
15.5%
36
20.8%
66
15.4%
30
17.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
233
100.0%
317
100.0%
195

781


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
1
7.0%
12
4.4%
13
6.9%
18
5.4%
44
Agree 24.7%
20
16.3%
28
16.8%
50
20.6%
54
18.7%
152
Not sure 9.9%
8
11.0%
19
10.4%
31
14.9%
39
11.9%
97
Disagree 49.4%
40
51.2%
88
49.2%
146
40.5%
106
46.8%
380
Strongly disagree 14.8%
12
14.5%
25
19.2%
57
17.2%
45
17.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
172
100.0%
297
100.0%
262

812


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
46
Agree 18.5%
148
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
18.6%
151
Not sure 11.8%
94
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
11.8%
96
Disagree 46.6%
373
25.0%
1
66.7%
6
46.7%
380
Strongly disagree 17.4%
139
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
17.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

813