Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27 3.3% 3.3% -2.29
Agree 144 17.5% 20.7% -1.42
Not sure 160 19.4% 40.1% -.54
Disagree 274 33.2% 73.3% .33
Strongly disagree 220 26.7% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
19
1.9%
8
3.3%
27
Agree 16.9%
69
18.0%
75
17.5%
144
Not sure 20.6%
84
18.3%
76
19.4%
160
Disagree 32.8%
134
33.4%
139
33.1%
273
Strongly disagree 25.0%
102
28.4%
118
26.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
416

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
20
4.6%
5
3.1%
25
Agree 16.9%
120
22.2%
24
17.6%
144
Not sure 19.6%
139
18.5%
20
19.5%
159
Disagree 33.3%
236
31.5%
34
33.1%
270
Strongly disagree 27.3%
193
23.1%
25
26.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
108

816


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
8
5.0%
13
1.0%
3
2.4%
3
3.3%
27
Agree 20.3%
28
21.3%
55
14.8%
45
12.9%
16
17.5%
144
Not sure 21.7%
30
21.7%
56
18.1%
55
15.3%
19
19.4%
160
Disagree 34.8%
48
29.8%
77
37.8%
115
27.4%
34
33.3%
274
Strongly disagree 17.4%
24
22.1%
57
28.3%
86
41.9%
52
26.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
258
100.0%
304
100.0%
124

824


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
12
4.3%
6
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
Agree 16.0%
32
20.3%
28
17.5%
81
13.3%
2
17.5%
143
Not sure 18.5%
37
22.5%
31
18.4%
85
26.7%
4
19.2%
157
Disagree 41.5%
83
29.0%
40
30.9%
143
26.7%
4
33.1%
270
Strongly disagree 18.0%
36
23.9%
33
31.5%
146
33.3%
5
27.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
138
100.0%
463
100.0%
15

816


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
4.4%
14
3.1%
6
3.2%
25
Agree 27.8%
10
20.9%
49
15.6%
50
14.4%
28
17.4%
137
Not sure 27.8%
10
20.1%
47
16.5%
53
21.0%
41
19.2%
151
Disagree 30.6%
11
34.6%
81
33.0%
106
33.3%
65
33.5%
263
Strongly disagree 13.9%
5
22.2%
52
30.5%
98
28.2%
55
26.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
234
100.0%
321
100.0%
195

786


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
3
4.1%
7
3.3%
10
2.6%
7
3.3%
27
Agree 21.0%
17
16.9%
29
16.7%
50
17.2%
46
17.3%
142
Not sure 22.2%
18
23.3%
40
18.1%
54
18.0%
48
19.5%
160
Disagree 27.2%
22
32.0%
55
32.8%
98
36.0%
96
33.1%
271
Strongly disagree 25.9%
21
23.8%
41
29.1%
87
26.2%
70
26.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
172
100.0%
299
100.0%
267

819


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
26
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
Agree 17.5%
141
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
17.5%
144
Not sure 19.5%
157
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
19.2%
158
Disagree 33.2%
268
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
33.3%
273
Strongly disagree 26.6%
215
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
26.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

821