Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 549 66.3% 66.3% -.63
Agree 196 23.7% 90% .77
Not sure 73 8.8% 98.8% 2.17
Disagree 8 1% 99.8% 3.56
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.1%
284
63.5%
264
66.3%
548
Agree 22.9%
94
24.5%
102
23.7%
196
Not sure 7.8%
32
9.9%
41
8.8%
73
Disagree 0.2%
1
1.7%
7
1.0%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
416

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.6%
465
71.2%
79
66.3%
544
Agree 23.8%
169
21.6%
24
23.5%
193
Not sure 9.3%
66
6.3%
7
8.9%
73
Disagree 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
111

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.7%
80
61.5%
158
73.7%
224
68.8%
86
66.3%
548
Agree 29.1%
41
27.2%
70
19.1%
58
21.6%
27
23.7%
196
Not sure 12.8%
18
9.3%
24
6.6%
20
8.8%
11
8.8%
73
Disagree 0.7%
1
1.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
8
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
257
100.0%
304
100.0%
125

827


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.6%
127
59.6%
81
69.7%
324
80.0%
12
66.4%
544
Agree 27.1%
55
26.5%
36
21.7%
101
13.3%
2
23.7%
194
Not sure 7.9%
16
13.2%
18
7.7%
36
6.7%
1
8.7%
71
Disagree 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
136
100.0%
465
100.0%
15

819


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.1%
20
64.8%
153
66.8%
215
69.1%
134
66.2%
522
Agree 43.2%
16
24.6%
58
22.0%
71
21.1%
41
23.6%
186
Not sure 2.7%
1
9.3%
22
9.6%
31
8.8%
17
9.0%
71
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
322
100.0%
194

789


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.8%
59
68.4%
119
70.0%
210
59.9%
160
66.7%
548
Agree 21.0%
17
24.7%
43
21.7%
65
24.7%
66
23.2%
191
Not sure 6.2%
5
5.2%
9
7.0%
21
14.2%
38
8.9%
73
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
300
100.0%
267

822


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.8%
541
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
66.4%
547
Agree 23.2%
188
75.0%
3
30.0%
3
23.5%
194
Not sure 8.8%
71
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
8.9%
73
Disagree 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

824