Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 398 48.2% 48.2% -.84
Agree 220 26.6% 74.8% .08
Not sure 107 13% 87.8% 1
Disagree 87 10.5% 98.3% 1.93
Strongly disagree 14 1.7% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.1%
202
47.1%
195
48.1%
397
Agree 25.8%
106
27.5%
114
26.7%
220
Not sure 11.9%
49
14.0%
58
13.0%
107
Disagree 10.5%
43
10.6%
44
10.5%
87
Strongly disagree 2.7%
11
0.7%
3
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
414

825


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.3%
335
54.5%
60
48.3%
395
Agree 28.4%
201
15.5%
17
26.7%
218
Not sure 12.9%
91
12.7%
14
12.8%
105
Disagree 9.9%
70
14.5%
16
10.5%
86
Strongly disagree 1.6%
11
2.7%
3
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
110

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
56
42.8%
110
53.0%
161
56.5%
70
48.1%
397
Agree 29.3%
41
28.0%
72
27.3%
83
19.4%
24
26.7%
220
Not sure 10.7%
15
15.2%
39
11.8%
36
13.7%
17
13.0%
107
Disagree 15.7%
22
11.7%
30
7.2%
22
10.5%
13
10.5%
87
Strongly disagree 4.3%
6
2.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
257
100.0%
304
100.0%
124

825


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
86
40.6%
56
52.9%
245
60.0%
9
48.4%
396
Agree 27.7%
56
23.2%
32
26.3%
122
40.0%
6
26.4%
216
Not sure 10.4%
21
18.8%
26
13.0%
60
0.0%
0
13.1%
107
Disagree 15.3%
31
14.5%
20
7.3%
34
0.0%
0
10.4%
85
Strongly disagree 4.0%
8
2.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
463
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.8%
21
54.5%
128
49.4%
158
36.6%
71
48.1%
378
Agree 29.7%
11
26.4%
62
23.4%
75
30.9%
60
26.5%
208
Not sure 8.1%
3
11.1%
26
14.4%
46
14.4%
28
13.1%
103
Disagree 5.4%
2
7.2%
17
10.0%
32
16.5%
32
10.6%
83
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.8%
9
1.5%
3
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
235
100.0%
320
100.0%
194

786


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.8%
39
43.7%
76
48.5%
145
50.0%
134
48.0%
394
Agree 25.0%
20
28.7%
50
26.8%
80
25.7%
69
26.7%
219
Not sure 15.0%
12
10.9%
19
12.7%
38
14.2%
38
13.0%
107
Disagree 8.8%
7
16.1%
28
9.7%
29
8.6%
23
10.6%
87
Strongly disagree 2.5%
2
0.6%
1
2.3%
7
1.5%
4
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
174
100.0%
299
100.0%
268

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
391
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
48.2%
396
Agree 26.6%
215
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
26.6%
219
Not sure 13.0%
105
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
107
Disagree 10.4%
84
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
10.5%
86
Strongly disagree 1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

822