Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 219 26.7% 26.7% -1.29
Agree 135 16.5% 43.2% -.53
Not sure 220 26.9% 70.1% .23
Disagree 167 20.4% 90.5% .99
Strongly disagree 78 9.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
113
25.5%
105
26.7%
218
Agree 15.8%
64
17.2%
71
16.5%
135
Not sure 25.1%
102
28.6%
118
26.9%
220
Disagree 22.7%
92
18.2%
75
20.4%
167
Strongly disagree 8.6%
35
10.4%
43
9.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
412

818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
192
24.8%
27
27.0%
219
Agree 16.2%
114
16.5%
18
16.3%
132
Not sure 26.9%
189
27.5%
30
27.0%
219
Disagree 19.8%
139
22.0%
24
20.1%
163
Strongly disagree 9.7%
68
9.2%
10
9.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
109

811


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
26
21.7%
55
30.4%
92
37.4%
46
26.8%
219
Agree 16.7%
23
17.3%
44
15.2%
46
17.1%
21
16.4%
134
Not sure 25.4%
35
24.8%
63
31.4%
95
22.0%
27
26.9%
220
Disagree 26.8%
37
24.4%
62
15.5%
47
17.1%
21
20.4%
167
Strongly disagree 12.3%
17
11.8%
30
7.6%
23
6.5%
8
9.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
254
100.0%
303
100.0%
123

818


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
43
22.1%
30
30.9%
141
33.3%
5
27.0%
219
Agree 16.3%
33
14.0%
19
17.3%
79
13.3%
2
16.4%
133
Not sure 25.6%
52
25.7%
35
27.1%
124
33.3%
5
26.6%
216
Disagree 22.7%
46
25.0%
34
18.2%
83
20.0%
3
20.5%
166
Strongly disagree 14.3%
29
13.2%
18
6.6%
30
0.0%
0
9.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
136
100.0%
457
100.0%
15

811


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
10
25.6%
60
29.2%
93
21.9%
42
26.2%
205
Agree 27.0%
10
18.4%
43
16.7%
53
13.0%
25
16.8%
131
Not sure 13.5%
5
30.3%
71
25.5%
81
28.6%
55
27.1%
212
Disagree 24.3%
9
20.5%
48
17.3%
55
24.0%
46
20.2%
158
Strongly disagree 8.1%
3
5.1%
12
11.3%
36
12.5%
24
9.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
234
100.0%
318
100.0%
192

781


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
23
26.0%
45
27.5%
82
25.4%
67
26.7%
217
Agree 17.7%
14
15.0%
26
15.4%
46
18.2%
48
16.5%
134
Not sure 27.8%
22
23.7%
41
27.9%
83
27.7%
73
26.9%
219
Disagree 12.7%
10
23.7%
41
19.5%
58
21.6%
57
20.4%
166
Strongly disagree 12.7%
10
11.6%
20
9.7%
29
7.2%
19
9.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
173
100.0%
298
100.0%
264

814


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
216
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
26.9%
219
Agree 16.6%
133
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
16.6%
135
Not sure 26.8%
215
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
26.7%
218
Disagree 20.0%
160
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
20.4%
166
Strongly disagree 9.6%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

815