Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 21 2.6% 2.6% -2.94
Agree 73 8.9% 11.5% -1.98
Not sure 75 9.1% 20.6% -1.03
Disagree 295 36% 56.6% -.08
Strongly disagree 356 43.4% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
9
2.7%
11
2.4%
20
Agree 9.1%
37
8.7%
36
8.9%
73
Not sure 8.9%
36
9.4%
39
9.2%
75
Disagree 38.8%
157
33.3%
138
36.0%
295
Strongly disagree 41.0%
166
45.9%
190
43.5%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
414

819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
18
1.8%
2
2.5%
20
Agree 8.7%
61
10.0%
11
8.9%
72
Not sure 9.7%
68
6.4%
7
9.2%
75
Disagree 35.2%
247
40.0%
44
35.8%
291
Strongly disagree 43.9%
308
41.8%
46
43.6%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
110

812


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
5
2.7%
7
2.3%
7
1.6%
2
2.6%
21
Agree 11.5%
16
9.8%
25
8.0%
24
6.4%
8
8.9%
73
Not sure 9.4%
13
10.2%
26
10.0%
30
4.8%
6
9.2%
75
Disagree 42.4%
59
38.8%
99
34.7%
104
26.4%
33
36.0%
295
Strongly disagree 33.1%
46
38.4%
98
45.0%
135
60.8%
76
43.3%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
255
100.0%
300
100.0%
125

819


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
6
3.7%
5
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Agree 9.4%
19
8.9%
12
8.3%
38
6.7%
1
8.6%
70
Not sure 8.9%
18
8.1%
11
9.8%
45
6.7%
1
9.2%
75
Disagree 37.6%
76
43.7%
59
33.5%
154
26.7%
4
36.1%
293
Strongly disagree 41.1%
83
35.6%
48
46.3%
213
60.0%
9
43.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
135
100.0%
460
100.0%
15

812


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.4%
8
2.8%
9
2.1%
4
2.7%
21
Agree 27.8%
10
8.6%
20
7.8%
25
7.2%
14
8.8%
69
Not sure 8.3%
3
10.7%
25
9.4%
30
6.7%
13
9.1%
71
Disagree 27.8%
10
41.2%
96
32.8%
105
36.6%
71
36.0%
282
Strongly disagree 36.1%
13
36.1%
84
47.2%
151
47.4%
92
43.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
233
100.0%
320
100.0%
194

783


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
1
1.7%
3
3.0%
9
2.7%
7
2.5%
20
Agree 6.2%
5
5.7%
10
8.4%
25
12.5%
33
9.0%
73
Not sure 11.1%
9
6.3%
11
8.4%
25
11.4%
30
9.2%
75
Disagree 33.3%
27
41.4%
72
34.7%
103
34.6%
91
36.0%
293
Strongly disagree 48.1%
39
44.8%
78
45.5%
135
38.8%
102
43.4%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
297
100.0%
263

815


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
19
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Agree 8.7%
70
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
8.8%
72
Not sure 9.4%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
75
Disagree 36.0%
289
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
36.0%
294
Strongly disagree 43.5%
349
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
43.4%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

816