Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.9% 1.9% -2.83
Agree 108 13.1% 15.1% -1.81
Not sure 87 10.6% 25.6% -.79
Disagree 443 53.8% 79.5% .23
Strongly disagree 169 20.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
9
1.7%
7
1.9%
16
Agree 14.5%
59
11.8%
49
13.1%
108
Not sure 11.5%
47
9.6%
40
10.6%
87
Disagree 53.1%
216
54.5%
226
53.8%
442
Strongly disagree 18.7%
76
22.4%
93
20.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
415

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
15
0.9%
1
2.0%
16
Agree 11.6%
82
20.9%
23
12.9%
105
Not sure 11.3%
80
6.4%
7
10.7%
87
Disagree 54.2%
382
50.9%
56
53.7%
438
Strongly disagree 20.7%
146
20.9%
23
20.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
110

815


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
2
2.4%
6
2.0%
6
1.6%
2
1.9%
16
Agree 15.2%
21
13.3%
34
11.8%
36
13.7%
17
13.1%
108
Not sure 14.5%
20
11.8%
30
9.5%
29
6.5%
8
10.6%
87
Disagree 55.1%
76
55.7%
142
52.8%
161
51.6%
64
53.9%
443
Strongly disagree 13.8%
19
16.9%
43
23.9%
73
26.6%
33
20.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
255
100.0%
305
100.0%
124

822


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
5
2.2%
3
1.5%
7
7.1%
1
2.0%
16
Agree 13.9%
28
21.0%
29
10.2%
47
14.3%
2
13.0%
106
Not sure 14.9%
30
10.1%
14
8.9%
41
0.0%
0
10.4%
85
Disagree 47.3%
95
54.3%
75
56.6%
261
57.1%
8
53.9%
439
Strongly disagree 21.4%
43
12.3%
17
22.8%
105
21.4%
3
20.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
138
100.0%
461
100.0%
14

814


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
1
1.3%
3
2.5%
8
1.5%
3
1.9%
15
Agree 17.1%
6
13.6%
32
11.9%
38
12.8%
25
12.9%
101
Not sure 14.3%
5
11.9%
28
9.7%
31
10.8%
21
10.8%
85
Disagree 48.6%
17
57.0%
134
51.9%
166
52.8%
103
53.5%
420
Strongly disagree 17.1%
6
16.2%
38
24.1%
77
22.1%
43
20.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
235
100.0%
320
100.0%
195

785


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
2.6%
7
2.0%
16
Agree 12.3%
10
14.5%
25
14.0%
42
11.7%
31
13.2%
108
Not sure 13.6%
11
11.6%
20
9.0%
27
10.9%
29
10.6%
87
Disagree 58.0%
47
53.5%
92
52.0%
156
54.3%
144
53.7%
439
Strongly disagree 13.6%
11
19.2%
33
23.3%
70
20.4%
54
20.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
172
100.0%
300
100.0%
265

818


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
14
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.0%
16
Agree 13.4%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
108
Not sure 10.4%
84
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
10.5%
86
Disagree 53.7%
432
50.0%
2
60.0%
6
53.7%
440
Strongly disagree 20.7%
167
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
20.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

819