Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GLDBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: golden ager
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 444 67.8% 67.8% -.69
Yes 211 32.2% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 65.8%
214
69.6%
229
67.7%
443
Yes 34.2%
111
30.4%
100
32.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
329

654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 69.3%
388
58.4%
52
67.8%
440
Yes 30.7%
172
41.6%
37
32.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
89

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 68.8%
75
72.0%
144
62.7%
153
70.3%
71
67.7%
443
Yes 31.2%
34
28.0%
56
37.3%
91
29.7%
30
32.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
200
100.0%
244
100.0%
101

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 60.5%
98
63.0%
68
72.2%
265
72.7%
8
67.7%
439
Yes 39.5%
64
37.0%
40
27.8%
102
27.3%
3
32.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
108
100.0%
367
100.0%
11

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 70.0%
14
68.7%
123
70.7%
186
62.8%
103
68.1%
426
Yes 30.0%
6
31.3%
56
29.3%
77
37.2%
61
31.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
179
100.0%
263
100.0%
164

626


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 66.2%
49
63.9%
99
68.5%
172
70.3%
121
67.6%
441
Yes 33.8%
25
36.1%
56
31.5%
79
29.7%
51
32.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
155
100.0%
251
100.0%
172

652


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 67.7%
435
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
67.7%
440
Yes 32.3%
208
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
32.3%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

650