Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 256 31.1% 31.1% -1.16
Agree 489 59.5% 90.6% .25
Not sure 51 6.2% 96.8% 1.67
Disagree 21 2.6% 99.4% 3.09
Strongly disagree 5 .6% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
140
27.7%
115
31.1%
255
Agree 56.7%
230
62.4%
259
59.6%
489
Not sure 5.7%
23
6.7%
28
6.2%
51
Disagree 2.5%
10
2.7%
11
2.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
415

821


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
222
29.1%
32
31.2%
254
Agree 59.0%
415
60.9%
67
59.3%
482
Not sure 6.4%
45
5.5%
6
6.3%
51
Disagree 2.6%
18
2.7%
3
2.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
1.8%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
110

813


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
42
29.3%
75
30.0%
91
38.2%
47
31.1%
255
Agree 61.9%
86
58.2%
149
61.4%
186
55.3%
68
59.6%
489
Not sure 4.3%
6
7.8%
20
6.3%
19
4.9%
6
6.2%
51
Disagree 2.2%
3
4.3%
11
1.7%
5
1.6%
2
2.6%
21
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
256
100.0%
303
100.0%
123

821


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
61
26.5%
36
32.9%
152
46.7%
7
31.5%
256
Agree 61.5%
123
61.0%
83
58.2%
269
46.7%
7
59.3%
482
Not sure 4.5%
9
5.9%
8
6.7%
31
6.7%
1
6.0%
49
Disagree 3.0%
6
5.1%
7
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
136
100.0%
462
100.0%
15

813


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
10
29.8%
70
33.1%
106
28.4%
55
30.7%
241
Agree 63.9%
23
62.1%
146
55.9%
179
62.4%
121
59.7%
469
Not sure 5.6%
2
6.0%
14
6.6%
21
6.7%
13
6.4%
50
Disagree 2.8%
1
2.1%
5
2.8%
9
2.6%
5
2.5%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
235
100.0%
320
100.0%
194

785


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
26
24.7%
43
31.5%
94
34.7%
92
31.2%
255
Agree 60.0%
48
60.9%
106
60.1%
179
57.4%
152
59.4%
485
Not sure 5.0%
4
8.0%
14
6.4%
19
5.3%
14
6.2%
51
Disagree 2.5%
2
5.2%
9
1.7%
5
1.9%
5
2.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
174
100.0%
298
100.0%
265

817


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
250
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
31.2%
255
Agree 59.6%
479
25.0%
1
70.0%
7
59.5%
487
Not sure 6.2%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
50
Disagree 2.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

818