Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 2.1% 2.1% -2.77
Agree 74 8.9% 11% -1.78
Not sure 202 24.4% 35.4% -.78
Disagree 311 37.6% 72.9% .21
Strongly disagree 224 27.1% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
11
1.4%
6
2.1%
17
Agree 10.2%
42
7.7%
32
8.9%
74
Not sure 23.8%
98
25.0%
104
24.4%
202
Disagree 37.7%
155
37.3%
155
37.5%
310
Strongly disagree 25.5%
105
28.6%
119
27.1%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
416

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
14
0.9%
1
1.8%
15
Agree 8.7%
62
10.9%
12
9.0%
74
Not sure 24.1%
171
27.3%
30
24.5%
201
Disagree 37.2%
264
38.2%
42
37.4%
306
Strongly disagree 27.9%
198
22.7%
25
27.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
110

819


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
4
3.5%
9
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
2.1%
17
Agree 16.5%
23
11.6%
30
5.6%
17
3.2%
4
8.9%
74
Not sure 25.9%
36
29.1%
75
22.5%
69
17.7%
22
24.4%
202
Disagree 34.5%
48
34.5%
89
41.2%
126
38.7%
48
37.6%
311
Strongly disagree 20.1%
28
21.3%
55
30.1%
92
38.7%
48
27.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
124

827


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
7
1.5%
2
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Agree 7.9%
16
13.9%
19
8.0%
37
6.7%
1
8.9%
73
Not sure 30.0%
61
24.1%
33
21.3%
99
33.3%
5
24.2%
198
Disagree 37.4%
76
38.7%
53
37.7%
175
26.7%
4
37.6%
308
Strongly disagree 21.2%
43
21.9%
30
31.3%
145
33.3%
5
27.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
464
100.0%
15

819


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.8%
9
2.1%
4
2.0%
16
Agree 13.9%
5
6.8%
16
8.7%
28
10.8%
21
8.9%
70
Not sure 36.1%
13
26.7%
63
22.1%
71
25.1%
49
24.9%
196
Disagree 36.1%
13
39.8%
94
35.8%
115
36.4%
71
37.2%
293
Strongly disagree 13.9%
5
25.4%
60
30.5%
98
25.6%
50
27.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
236
100.0%
321
100.0%
195

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
3.0%
9
1.1%
3
2.1%
17
Agree 8.6%
7
14.5%
25
7.3%
22
7.1%
19
8.9%
73
Not sure 28.4%
23
24.9%
43
23.9%
72
23.6%
63
24.5%
201
Disagree 38.3%
31
32.9%
57
36.9%
111
40.4%
108
37.3%
307
Strongly disagree 24.7%
20
24.9%
43
28.9%
87
27.7%
74
27.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
301
100.0%
267

822


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
16
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Agree 8.6%
70
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
9.0%
74
Not sure 24.4%
198
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
24.2%
199
Disagree 37.8%
306
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
37.6%
310
Strongly disagree 27.2%
220
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
27.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

824