Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ in only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 48 5.8% 5.8% -1.89
Agree 210 25.5% 31.3% -1.11
Not sure 132 16% 47.4% -.33
Disagree 207 25.2% 72.5% .44
Strongly disagree 226 27.5% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
23
5.8%
24
5.7%
47
Agree 27.0%
110
24.2%
100
25.5%
210
Not sure 14.7%
60
17.4%
72
16.1%
132
Disagree 24.3%
99
26.1%
108
25.2%
207
Strongly disagree 28.4%
116
26.6%
110
27.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
414

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
39
7.3%
8
5.8%
47
Agree 24.9%
175
30.0%
33
25.6%
208
Not sure 16.6%
117
12.7%
14
16.1%
131
Disagree 24.9%
175
24.5%
27
24.8%
202
Strongly disagree 28.1%
198
25.5%
28
27.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
110

814


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
14
5.4%
14
4.0%
12
6.4%
8
5.8%
48
Agree 33.3%
46
31.4%
81
19.6%
59
19.2%
24
25.5%
210
Not sure 18.1%
25
15.5%
40
15.9%
48
15.2%
19
16.1%
132
Disagree 20.3%
28
24.8%
64
27.6%
83
25.6%
32
25.2%
207
Strongly disagree 18.1%
25
22.9%
59
32.9%
99
33.6%
42
27.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
258
100.0%
301
100.0%
125

822


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
14
5.1%
7
5.7%
26
0.0%
0
5.8%
47
Agree 31.7%
64
29.0%
40
22.2%
102
14.3%
2
25.6%
208
Not sure 14.9%
30
21.0%
29
15.0%
69
0.0%
0
15.7%
128
Disagree 25.7%
52
22.5%
31
25.4%
117
35.7%
5
25.2%
205
Strongly disagree 20.8%
42
22.5%
31
31.7%
146
50.0%
7
27.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
460
100.0%
14

814


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
4
4.7%
11
5.0%
16
7.3%
14
5.7%
45
Agree 32.4%
12
23.3%
55
23.9%
76
29.2%
56
25.4%
199
Not sure 13.5%
5
16.1%
38
17.6%
56
13.5%
26
16.0%
125
Disagree 32.4%
12
29.2%
69
21.7%
69
25.5%
49
25.4%
199
Strongly disagree 10.8%
4
26.7%
63
31.8%
101
24.5%
47
27.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
318
100.0%
192

783


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
3
2.9%
5
8.4%
25
5.2%
14
5.8%
47
Agree 27.5%
22
26.9%
46
25.1%
75
24.3%
65
25.5%
208
Not sure 22.5%
18
17.0%
29
13.7%
41
16.5%
44
16.2%
132
Disagree 17.5%
14
24.6%
42
26.4%
79
25.8%
69
25.0%
204
Strongly disagree 28.8%
23
28.7%
49
26.4%
79
28.1%
75
27.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
171
100.0%
299
100.0%
267

817


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
46
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
5.9%
48
Agree 25.5%
205
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
25.4%
208
Not sure 16.3%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
131
Disagree 25.0%
201
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
25.2%
206
Strongly disagree 27.6%
222
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
27.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

819