Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 230 27.9% 27.9% -1.14
Agree 281 34.1% 62.1% -.27
Not sure 193 23.5% 85.5% .61
Disagree 71 8.6% 94.2% 1.49
Strongly disagree 48 5.8% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
108
29.4%
121
27.9%
229
Agree 34.6%
142
33.7%
139
34.2%
281
Not sure 25.9%
106
21.1%
87
23.5%
193
Disagree 7.1%
29
10.2%
42
8.6%
71
Strongly disagree 6.1%
25
5.6%
23
5.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
412

822


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
200
25.7%
28
28.0%
228
Agree 33.5%
236
35.8%
39
33.8%
275
Not sure 23.4%
165
25.7%
28
23.7%
193
Disagree 8.7%
61
8.3%
9
8.6%
70
Strongly disagree 6.1%
43
4.6%
5
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
109

814


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
33
28.7%
74
24.4%
74
39.0%
48
27.9%
229
Agree 29.7%
41
32.9%
85
40.6%
123
26.0%
32
34.2%
281
Not sure 25.4%
35
24.4%
63
22.1%
67
22.8%
28
23.5%
193
Disagree 10.1%
14
8.9%
23
7.9%
24
8.1%
10
8.6%
71
Strongly disagree 10.9%
15
5.0%
13
5.0%
15
4.1%
5
5.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
258
100.0%
303
100.0%
123

822


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
46
19.6%
27
32.6%
150
46.7%
7
28.2%
230
Agree 35.6%
72
33.3%
46
34.3%
158
13.3%
2
34.1%
278
Not sure 24.8%
50
29.7%
41
20.7%
95
26.7%
4
23.3%
190
Disagree 10.4%
21
11.6%
16
7.0%
32
6.7%
1
8.6%
70
Strongly disagree 6.4%
13
5.8%
8
5.4%
25
6.7%
1
5.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
460
100.0%
15

815


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
12
27.2%
64
31.0%
99
22.2%
43
27.8%
218
Agree 35.1%
13
35.7%
84
34.2%
109
34.0%
66
34.6%
272
Not sure 24.3%
9
25.1%
59
20.7%
66
25.3%
49
23.3%
183
Disagree 5.4%
2
7.2%
17
8.5%
27
11.3%
22
8.7%
68
Strongly disagree 2.7%
1
4.7%
11
5.6%
18
7.2%
14
5.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
235
100.0%
319
100.0%
194

785


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
28
28.9%
50
29.1%
87
23.7%
63
27.9%
228
Agree 28.8%
23
38.2%
66
32.4%
97
34.6%
92
34.0%
278
Not sure 27.5%
22
20.8%
36
21.4%
64
26.7%
71
23.6%
193
Disagree 6.3%
5
8.1%
14
11.4%
34
6.8%
18
8.7%
71
Strongly disagree 2.5%
2
4.0%
7
5.7%
17
8.3%
22
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
299
100.0%
266

818


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
223
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
28.0%
230
Agree 34.1%
275
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
34.0%
279
Not sure 23.7%
191
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
23.5%
193
Disagree 8.6%
69
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.5%
70
Strongly disagree 6.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

820