Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 375 45.6% 45.6% -.89
Agree 281 34.2% 79.8% .23
Not sure 133 16.2% 96% 1.35
Disagree 24 2.9% 98.9% 2.47
Strongly disagree 9 1.1% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.5%
181
46.6%
193
45.6%
374
Agree 34.9%
142
33.6%
139
34.2%
281
Not sure 17.7%
72
14.7%
61
16.2%
133
Disagree 2.2%
9
3.6%
15
2.9%
24
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
1.4%
6
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
414

821


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
323
44.4%
48
45.6%
371
Agree 34.3%
242
31.5%
34
33.9%
276
Not sure 16.2%
114
17.6%
19
16.4%
133
Disagree 2.8%
20
3.7%
4
3.0%
24
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
2.8%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
108

813


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
52
47.5%
122
42.7%
129
57.3%
71
45.6%
374
Agree 30.4%
42
34.2%
88
39.7%
120
25.0%
31
34.2%
281
Not sure 26.8%
37
14.0%
36
14.2%
43
13.7%
17
16.2%
133
Disagree 3.6%
5
3.1%
8
2.6%
8
2.4%
3
2.9%
24
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
257
100.0%
302
100.0%
124

821


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
71
35.5%
49
52.7%
243
60.0%
9
45.7%
372
Agree 33.5%
67
42.8%
59
32.1%
148
26.7%
4
34.2%
278
Not sure 23.5%
47
17.4%
24
12.8%
59
13.3%
2
16.2%
132
Disagree 5.5%
11
2.9%
4
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
1.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
138
100.0%
461
100.0%
15

814


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.1%
20
47.9%
113
49.7%
157
36.1%
70
46.0%
360
Agree 35.1%
13
32.6%
77
31.6%
100
40.2%
78
34.2%
268
Not sure 10.8%
4
15.7%
37
14.9%
47
19.1%
37
16.0%
125
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
2.8%
9
3.1%
6
2.8%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
316
100.0%
194

783


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
44
44.8%
78
45.6%
135
43.1%
115
45.5%
372
Agree 31.3%
25
39.1%
68
33.1%
98
33.0%
88
34.1%
279
Not sure 11.3%
9
12.1%
21
17.6%
52
19.1%
51
16.3%
133
Disagree 1.3%
1
2.9%
5
2.4%
7
4.1%
11
2.9%
24
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
174
100.0%
296
100.0%
267

817


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
368
25.0%
1
50.0%
5
45.7%
374
Agree 34.1%
274
75.0%
3
30.0%
3
34.2%
280
Not sure 16.2%
130
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
16.1%
132
Disagree 2.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

818